What Is Jojoba Oil?
Jojoba oil (pronounced ho-ho-ba) is the liquid produced from the seed of the Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) plant, which is a shrub native to southern Arizona, southern California, and northwestern Mexico. For many years people use jojoba oil as part of their skin and hair care routine.
Many cosmetic products especially those marketed as being made from natural ingredients contain jojoba oil, such as moisturizers, lotions, shampoos, and conditioners.
Jojoba oil itself is gentle enough to be used on the skin , or as a carrier oil to mix with other essential oils. It has anti-inflammatory properties which help reduce redness caused by drying, ease the effects of eczema and rosacea, and keep skin calm and comfort.
Thanks to the vitamin E and B complex vitamins in the jojoba oil, It helps in skin repair and damage control.
Now that you have a brief idea of the properties of jojoba oil, let’s look at its various benefits for the skin.
Benefits Of Jojoba Oil For Skin
1. It’s Moisturizing
Jojoba oil can make your skin smooth and soft.
It is easily absorbed into the skin and does not leave any oil residue. Because the oil contains a great amount of ceramides, that cover the skin cells and are responsible for their hydration. It works to create a powerful barrier to protect your skin and keep it from losing moisture. This may help prevent bacterial infections, acne, and dust pollution.
What you need is to rub a small quantity of jojoba oil on your face and neck before you sleep and wash it off in the morning.
2.Reduces Wrinkles And Signs Of Aging
In addition to making the skin moisturized, jojoba oil is also effective in reducing the appearance of wrinkles and makes you look younger.
Jojoba oil contains natural forms of vitamin E which help in eliminating the free radicals that are responsible for skin aging. The linoleic acid and antioxidants found in jojoba oil aid in regenerating the skin cells.
The continuous use of jojoba oil can decrease fine lines and wrinkles by up to 25%.
Add it to your face wash and moisturizing cream or apply it directly to the skin and see some significant changes.
3. Is A Good Makeup Remover
If you are always wondering what makeup remover to use? Jojoba is the solution! Because it has good cleansing properties, it can be used as a natural makeup remover and facial cleanser.
All you have to do is soak a cotton ball in jojoba oil and rub gently all over your face, lips, and eyes. Then remove the oil residue with wet cotton or towel and Voila your skin is clean, soft and smooth.
4.Reduce Skin Inflammation
Jojoba oil has anti-inflammatory properties which help to tame chaffing and chapping, reduce redness caused by drying, and keep skin calm and comfortable. It is also used for healing wounds, cuts, and minor infections like cold sores and warts.
So, don’t hesitate and use this amazing oil the next time you suffer from cuts and injuries.
5.Heals Cracked Heels
Cracked heels don’t look great and can be really painful. If heels get dry and thick, they lose their elasticity and crack under pressure. With regular foot care, you’ll get smooth, pain-free heels.
Jojoba oil is the perfect home treatment for cracked heels.
- First, soak your feet in warm soapy water; add a few drops of jojoba oil and let it work for 2 minutes. Gently rub with a pumice stone.
- Next, massage jojoba oil all over your feet (focus on very dry heel area). Put on a pair of socks to lock in moisture.
6.Effective In Treating Stubborn Acne
Jojoba oil has soothing anti-inflammatory agents, healing properties, moisturizing, and is a natural antimicrobial. Which help promote the speed healing.
The oil is antiseptic and non-greasy. Hence, it is a very effective treatment for acne. the continuous usage of jojoba oil reduces the pore size and controls oil secretion, which prevents recurrence of acne.
A study from 2012 tested the effects of face masks containing jojoba oil in 133 people with mild acne. After 6 weeks of treatment, they reported a 54 percent decrease in acne lesions, including papules, cysts, and comedones.